KOA awards
2002
Clifford Joseph Joshua (Athletics)
J Murali Mohan (Basketball)
Xavier Vijaykumar (Football)
Ronald Kiran (Hockey)
Ramesha (Kho Kho)
Ms Sheethal Goutham (Lawn Tennis)
B C Ramesh (Kabaddi)
Ms Prathibha M (Fencing)
Gangu G Biradar (Cycling)
Rohan Casetlino (Badminton)
P N. Prakash (Rifle Shooting)
Binoy Lukose (Rowing)
Ms Chitra K (Swimming)
Ms K. Prakruthi (Taekwondo)
Ms Sneha Shampur (Triathlon)
K N Shanth Kumar (Sponsor)
N Lingappa (Athletics coach)
H K Vithal Rao (Swimming official)
R. Arvindam (Media, Sports Journalist)
2003

1. Ms G.G. Pramila (Athletics)

2. Goutham (Basketball)

3. V. Lavi (Boxing)

4. N S Manju (Football)

5. T R Rohith Gangadhar (Fencing)

6. Ravi S Patil (Gymnastics)

7. N P Laxman Rao (Hockey)

8. S S Nilan (Hockey)

9. B C Suresh (Kabaddi)

10. R Tulasidas (Kho Kho)

11. C K Anand (Rifle Shooting)

12. Ms Shikha Tandon (Swimming)

13. Uday S Atreya (Table Tennis)

14. Ms T S Kavya (Triathlon)

15. Mohammed Imran (Taekwondo)

16. T B Ravindra (Volleyball)

17. Subbaiah Gowda (Weightlifting)

18. Neelkanta Rao Jagdale (Sponsor)


2004

1. Ms Sahana Kumari (Athletics)

2. Arvind Bhat (Badminton)

3. A V Srinivasa Gowda (Basketball)

4. K. Raj Kumar (Boxing)

5. Ms Neelamma M M (Cycling)

6. S Sumeeth (Fencing)

7. Ms B H Sumarani (Gymnastics)

8. Bharat Kumar Padival (Handball)

9. M V Rama Rao (Hockey)

10. Ms L. Jayanthi (Kabaddi)

11. R. Eranna (Kho Kho)

12. Ms G K Shewta (Lawn Tennis)

13. Ranjith N (Rifle Shooting)

14. Rehan Poncha (Swimming)

15. Ms B M Ashwini ((Table Tennis)

16. Syed Jabir (Triathlon)

17. Ms M Anitha (Taekwondo)

18. M N Vikram (Volleyball)

19. Sandeep G Maindan (Weightlifting)

20. S Shadakshari (Sports Promoter)

21. V G Murtugudde (Sports Promoter)

22. J V Shyam Sundar (Media, Sports Journalist)

2005

1. Mohd Mudassir Ikkery (Athletics)

2. Anup Sridhar (Badminton)

3. Sanjay Raj (Basketball)

4. Shekhar D Nari (Cycling)

5. Arun Mariba Shetty (Equestrian)

6. Ms Lakshmi N (Fencing)

7. Sandeep Micheal (Hockey)

8. Pillappa H S (Kabaddi)

9. Vardaraj M N ((Kho Kho)

10. Ms Poojashree Venkatesh (Lawn Tennis)

11. Dhirender Singh Jamwal (Rifle Shooting)

12. Rahul Batra (Swimming)

13. Ms Sharmila B G (Taekwondo)

14. Pruthviraj G D (Volleyball)

15. Janardhan Gowda (Weightlifting)

16. P. Malleswaran (Sports Administrator)

17. K S Purushothama (Media, AIR)


2006

1. Ms G Bindu Rani (Athletics)

2. Ms Nischita G M (Badminton)

3. Srinivas Naik (Basketball)

4. Laxman M Terdal (Cycling)

5. S. Venkatesh (Football)

6. L J Charles (Fencing)

7. Vikram Kanth (Hockey)

8. Kokkanda K Krithika (Hockey)

9. Gangadhar B (Kho Kho)

10. Rohan Bopanna (Lawn Tennis)

11. Purushottam C (Rifle Shooting)

12. Rohit Rajendra Havaldar (Swimming)

13. Ms Sahana S (Table Tennis)

14. Ms Varsha Bende (Taekwondo)

15. Ms Sharada Siddi (Weightlifting)

16. Ramesh Parameshwaran (Veteran hockey International)

17. M K Narasimhan (Basketball Referee)

18. M A Ponnappa (Media)

19. P R Vishwanathan (Media, Sports Journalist)

20. K. Eshwara Rao (Media, Doordarshan)

21. Shrenik N Baldota (Sports Promoter)


2007

1. Ms Kavya Muthanna (Athletics)

2. Ms Ashwini Ponnappa (Badminton)

3. Ms Kruthika L (Basketball)

4. Lokesh N (Cycling)

5. Chethan Kumar B V (Football)

6. Ms Bindu N (Fencing)

7. Anup Anthony (Hockey)

8. Premnath S (Handball)

9. Srinivas M (Kho Kho)

10. Rajesh M (Rifle Shooting)

11. Arjun J P (Swimming)

12. Lohith Kumar (Taekwondo)

13. Somnath S Girigoud (Volleyball)

14. Pradeep Kumar S (Swimming coach)

15. Margalingaiah (International Volleyball Referee)

16. S S Shreekumar (Media, Sports Editor).

17. Kalyan Ashok (Media, Sports Editor).

18. William Joseph A (Sports Promoter)

19. K V Varadaraj (Double Olympian and Football coach and Referee)

20. Shankar Narayan B N (Sports Administrator)


2008

1. Ms Aishwarya G M (Athletics)

2. Aditya R Prakash (Badminton)

3. Sonam Deep Kaur (Basketball)

4. Lakkappa B Kurani (Cycling)

5. B Prakash (Football)

6. Ms Geetha N (Fencing)

7. Vinay S (Hockey)

8. Hariprasad G M (Hockey)

9. Ms Kaveramma T S (Hockey)

10. Harish J (Kabaddi)

11. Santhosh C R (Kho Kho)

12. Shashikiran M P (Rifle Shooting)

13. Ms Tejaswini V (Swimming)

14. Sandeep N A (Swimming)

15. Ms Tejaswini B (Taekwondo)

16. Ms Suma M Hegde (Volleyball)

17. Chandrappa Kurani (Cycling coach)

18. H K Vishwanath (Media, Sports Journalist)

19. Samson Victor (Photographer)

20. Kenneth Powell (Olympian athlete)

21. Vimal Kumar (Olympian Badminton player and coach)

22. Ahmed Khan (Double Olympian Footballer)


2009


1. Ms Rebecca Jose (Athletics)

2. Prakash Jolly (Badminton)

3. Khoushal Ravi Kumar (Basketball)

4. Sangappa S Kurani (Cycling)

5. Vishal Kumar R (Football)

6. Somanna K M (Hockey)

7. Ms Rohini B Patil (Judo)

8. Ms Mayakka R Chopade (Kabaddi)

9. Ashok Kumar S B (Kho Kho)

10. Sharan Susheel N Gyanchand (Rifle Shooting)

11. Ms Kshipra Mahajan (Swimming)

12. Navaneeth A R (Table Tennis)

13. Tufun Kumar Poddar (Taekwondo)

14. Ravikumar T D (Volleyball)

15. Made Gowda M S (Volleyball coach)

16. S A Rangadev (International Basketballer)

17. G Dilip (International Basketballer)

18. Amaldass I (International Boxer and coach, Arjuna Awardee)

19. Capt. C Narayanan (International Boxer and coach, Arjuna Awardee)

20 Capt. M Venu (International Boxer and coach, Arjuna Awardee)

21. Krishnaji Rao (International Footballer)

22. A D Nagendra ((International Footballer)

23. Ms Elvira Britto (International Hockey player)

24.Ashish Ball (Hockey Olympian)

25. Usha Sunderraj (International Table Tennis player)


2010

1. Ms B M Vandana (Archery)

2. Ms Nirupama Sunderraj (Athletics)

3. Ms Nitya Sosale (Badminton)

4. Roshan P thankachan (Basketball)

5. Ms Geetanjali Jotepannavar (Cycling)

6. S Shsnkar (Football)

7. N Lokesh (Gymnastics)

8. Arjun Halappa (Hockey)

9. K Manoj (Kabaddi)

10. N Yogesh (Kho Kho)

11. Ms Kavitha Yadav (Rifle Shooting)

12. Ms Shubha Chittaranjan (Swimming)

13. G John Victor (Taekwondo)

14. N Jagadeesh (Volleyball)

15. Ms G Laxmi (Weightlifting)

16. Mohd Rafiq Holi (Wrestling)

17. Nihar Ameen (Swimming coach)

18. K S Sridhar (Photographer)

19. Uday Prabhu (International athlete)

20. Prakash Padukone (International Badminton player and coach)

21. G. Manoharan (International Boxer)

22. K. Rajagopal (International Basketballer)

23 Ms Pushpa Kuttanna (International Basketballer)

24.P Gopalappa (Kabaddi international)

25. D. Ethiraj (International Footballer and coach)

26 A B Subbaiah (International Hockey player)

27. B Saikumar (Table Tennis champion and coach)


2011

1. Ms H R Poovamma (Athletics)

2. Moheet Kamat (Badminton)

3. Ms Sagarika Shyam (Basketball)

4. Laxman C Kurani (Cycling)

5. Bharat Kumar Chhetri (Hockey)

6. Ms Kutuja A Multani (Judo)

7. K R Anith (Kho Kho)

8. Vinod Gowda (Lawn Tennis)

9. Ramesh Manpat (Rifle Shooting)

10. Aaron D'Souza (Swimming)

11. Ms P Rekha Devi (Taekwondo)

12. P R Sanoj (Volleyball)

13. Ms M R Ramya (Wrestling)

14. Srikanth Sharma (Photographer)

15. Shankar Prakash (Media)

16. S D Eashan (International athlete)

17. R Rajan (International Basketballer)

18. D Nataraj (International Footballer)

19. Sandeep Somesh (International hockey player)

20. C Honnappa Gowda (Kabaddi International)

21.K. Mallappa (Sports Promoter)

22. Dr Mahesh Joshi (Media, Doordarshan)


2012

1. S Harshith (Athletics)

2. Ms Poorvisha S Ram (Badminton)

3. Ms P U Navaneetha (Basketball)

4. Sreedhar N Savanur (Cycling)

5. Syed Imran (Football)

6. Ms H Kusuma Singh (Fencing)

7. S V Sunil (Hockey)

8. Yallappa Gorav (Judo)

9. Ms Spurti Shivlingaiah (Lawn Tennis)

10. K Purushottam (Rifle Shooting)

11. Ms Pooja R Alva (Swimming)

12. S Supreeth (Triathlon)

13. B S Rajesh (Taekwondo)

14. Anup D'Costa (Volleyball)

15. Ms Yaikhom Binitha Devi (Weightlifting)

16. Ms Kumari Kusuma Rani (Wrestling)

17. P G Viju Poonacha (Media, Sports Journalist)

18. S Eshwar (Press Photographer)

19. K N Sunderraj Shetty (International athlete)

20 A Sampath Kumar (International Footballer and coach)

21. Narayanswamy Ulaganathan (International Footballer)

22.Manuel Fredricks (Hockey International)

23. N Prakash (Veteran Kho Kho player)


2013

1. Ms Reshma Karthik (Badminton)

2. Karan Joshua (Basketball)

3. Vankala Durga Rao (Boxing)

4. Ms Shaheera (Cycling)

5. Ms M B Kalpana (Fencing)

6. V R Raghunath (Hockey)

7. Ms K S Vanitha (Kabaddi)

8. H R Srinivasa Nayak (Kho Kho)

9. Ms P J Sneha (Netball)

10. Ms Meghana N Sajjanar (Rifle Shooting)

11. Ms T Sneha (Swimming)

12. Ms Ambika B Khot (Taekwondo)

13. Ms N Priyanka (Volleyball)

14. Ms Prema R R Uchannavar (Wrestling)

15. M Dindalkoppa (Media, Sports Journalist)

16. T. Abdul Hafeez (Press Photographer)

17. Jalaja Naresh (International athlete)

18. Jayavanthi Shyam (Basketball International and coach)

19. Prakash Padukone (Badminton international)

20. B P Govinda (Hockey Olympian)

21. Arvind Savur (Billiards International, Dronacharya awardee)

22. Mohan R Patil (Olympian Wrestler)


2014

1. B M Bharath Kumar (Archery)

2. Ms Ashwini Akkunji (Athletics)

3. A. Aravind (Basketball)

4. Malappa F Murtannavar (Cycling)

5. Mestone Tharakan (Fencing)

6. Nithin Thimmaiah (Hockey)

7. Kantharaj S (Judo)

8. Ms Sushmitha Pawar (Kabaddi)

9. Ms Deepa M P (Rifle Shooting)

10. Pratima Kollali (Swimming)

11. Karthik A (Volleyball)

12. Ms Renuka Pujari (Wushu)

13. Lingaraju L (Media)

14. Syed Asif (Press Photographer)

15. Lingappa N (Lifetime Achievement, Athletics coach, Dronacharya Awardee)

16. D Y Biradar (Veteran International Athlete)

17. Martin Rajendran A (Veteran National Athlete)

18. Murali Mohan J (Veteran International Basketballer)

19.Manoharan G (Veteran International Boxer, Dronacharya Awardee)

20. Aslam Khan (Veteran International Footballer)

21. Jude Felix (Veteran International Hockey player, Olympian)

22 Prakash S (Veteran Kho Kho player, Arjuna Awardee)


2015

1. Ms Monica V Shankar (Archery)

2. Ms G K Vijayakumari (Athletics)

3. Ms Mahima Agarwal (Badminton)

4. Rajesh Prakash Uppar (Basketball)

5. Krishna Nayakodi (Cycling)

6. Ms Meghana Shivkumar (Fencing)

7. Jithin C M (Handball)

8. M B Aiyappa (Hockey)

9. Ms Devishree K (Judo)

10. Ms Trisha Karnam (Kayaking & Canoeing

)

11. Ms Navyashree K (Kabaddi)

12. Ms Jeevitha Sachidananda (Rifle Shooting)

13. Arvind Mani (Swimming)

14. Ms Surabhi Srinivas (Taekwondo)

15. Shravan Yadav (Volleyball)

16. Ms Kanchan P Munnolkar (Weightlifting)

17. TV 9 News Channel (Media)

18.Capt. L Arokiaswamy (Veteran National Athlete)

19. Ravi Chikkanna Prakash (Veteran International Footballer)

20.K L Poonacha (Veteran international Hockey player)

21. Nihar Ameen (Veteran coach, Dronacharya Awardee)

22 M Jayaram (Veteran Wrestler)

23. A Sadananda Murthy (Sports Promoter)

24. T D Vijayaraghavan (Sports Official, Swimming)


2016

1. Ms H M Jyothi (Athletics)

2. Ms Shikha R Gautam (Badminton)

3. Ms H M Bhandhavya (Basketball)

4. Sandesh M Upper (Cycling)

5. S Chikkarangappa (Golf)

6. S K Uthappa (Hockey)

7. M Y Jadhav (Judo)

8. Ms N Usha Rani (Kabaddi)

9. Ms Dhruthi T Venugopal (Lawn Tennis)

10. Mayur D Bhanu (Rifle Shooting)

11. Ms Damini K Gowda (Swimming)

12. Ms R Anitha (Taekwondo)

13. Ms Archana G Kamath (Table Tennis)

14. Vinayak L Rokade (Volleyball)

15. Naveen Chandra (Weightlifting)

16. G Mohan (Photographer)

17. B J Kariappa (Veteran Hockey player)

18. Sharana Gouda Beleri (Veteran Wrestling coach)

19. N Vinaya Hegde (Sports Promoter).


2017
Daniel S Farid - Badminton
Anil Kumar - Basketball
Naveen John - Cycling
Pradhan Somanna - Hockey
V Avinash - Judo
Sharmaada Baluu - Lawn Tennis
Nikhil B - Shooting
Avinash M - Swimming
Kushi V - Table Tennis
Sandeep Kate - Wrestling
Hemanth Sampaje - Media
B K Subramani - Veteran Hockey International
Balaji Narasimhan - Veteran Football International
Udaya Kumar - Veteran Tennis International
Dr Kiran Kumar Kulkarni - Sports Medicine Expert
2018

KOA AWARD 2018 FOR 13 DESERVING SPORTSPERSONS


The Karnataka Olympic Association honoured 13 sportsperson=s and one Media personnel from the state for their achievements at a glittering ceremony at the Karnataka Olympic Bhavan on Thursday, December 27, 2018.


His Excellency Sri Vajubhai Vala, Governor of Karnataka, presented the awards which carries a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh, a memento and a citation.


Mr K J George, Hon'ble Minister for Large & Medium Industries, Govt. of Karnataka and Dr G. Kalpana, Additional Chief Secretary, DYES, Govt of Karnataka were also present along with Mr K. Srinivas, Commissioner, DYES.


Two veteran athletes, Sridhar J Patnakar (basketball) and Shyamal Shetty (International Weightlifter) were also felicitated and given a cheque of Rs 25,00 each.


Mr Neelakanta Rao Radhakrishna Jagdale, Mr Rajesh N Jagdale and Dr Manje Gowda were feted for their work in promotion of sport over the years and in the construction of the Olympic Bhavan.


Mr K Govindraj, MLC and KOA President and Vice President, IOA, in his welcome address, called for more support from the government so that more events, which facilitates the participation of young children, were held. He also called for more encouragement from parents so that children, especially those under 15 years, participated at the highest level.


"We are here to take care of all your needs,. Please work hard and bring laurels,:" Govindaraj said.


Governor Vajubhai Vala, said: "Whatever you want, the government and the Olympic Association headed by Govindaraj will provide. All the athletes have to do is be strong and perform."


"In sports, only hard work will bring results. If you win today, there is no guarantee you will win tomorrow, unless you work for it. Nothing is sure in sports," he reminded the sportspersons.


"I'm happy to receive the award and I thank KOA for it," she said. "NCAA will be a new exposure for me, different level of basketball," said basketball star Sanjana Ramesh, who will head to Northern Arizona University on a scholarship in June.


Srihari Nataraj, India's new swimming sensation who did well in the Youth Olympics, was surprised and humbled. "I didn't know until the invitation came," he said adding that he will be focusing on the Khelo India Games, National Games, World Championships and Asian Age Group meet so as to qualify for the next Olympics.


KOA 2018 Award Winners


1. Chethan B. - Athletics

2. Mithula U K - Badminton

3. Sanjana Ramesh - Basketball

4. Megha S Garud - Cycling

5. Geeta S Dannapagol - Judo

6. Suraj R. Prabodh - Tennis

7. Keerthana T K - Rowing

8. Srihar Nataraj - Swimming

9. Tejas K - Shooting

10. Sukesh Hegde - Kabaddi

11. Cheeyanna A S - Hockey

12. Nalina G. t. - Volleyball

13. Manjunatha Marati - Weightlifting

14. Vinod Kumar T. - Press Photographer

15. Sridhar Patankar - Veteran Basketball player

16. Shayamala Shetty - Veteran International Weightlifter

17. Neelakanta Rao R. Jagdale - Sports Promoter

18. Rajesh jagdale - Sports Promoter

19. Dr Manje Gowda - Sports Promoter


Contact us

Karnataka Olympic Association

Sree Kanteerava Stadium,

Sports Complex, Kasturba Road

Bangalore 560001

+91 80 22275656

Usefull links
Karnataka Badminton Association Karnataka Amateur Association Karnataka Lawn Tennis Association Karnataka Wrestling Association Karnataka Swimming Association Karnataka Taekwondo Association Karnataka Volleyball Association Hockey Karnataka
© Karnataka Olympic Association - 2023 | Designed and Maintained by Elicyns